708

In Manuscripts, Autographs & Books

Unfortunately, your registration has been declined by the auctioneer. You can contact the auctioneer on +377 9 777 39 80 for more information.
No Image No Image
Monaco
ALEXANDRE II. 1818-1881. Emperor of Russia.Autographed letter to Ekaterina (Katia) Dolgorouki.At 11pm, 2 pp. bi-leaflet in-8, crowned coin stamped in the corner, the beginning and the end are missing. Incomplete letter evoking the “bingerles” of the Tsar and Katia, and their encounter at Péterhoff.I can see that we have the same rage regarding our wild bingerles and that instead of calming down, they are increasing as we are about to be separated. (...) Everything that we wrote to each other, about our dear memories of Peterhoff, which all the details will always be in our heart, is only the reflection of these heart that have formed only one for two years.ALEXANDRE II. 1818-1881. Empereur de Russie.Partie de lettre aut. à Ekaterina (Katia) Dolgorouki.A 11h du soir. 2 pp. bi-feuillet in-8, chiffre estampé en coin ; manque le début et la fin. Часть письма автографа к Екатерине Долгорукой. В 11ч вечера. 2 стр. двойной in-8, бледный вензель в углу. Не хватает начала и конца письма.Lettre incomplète mais évoquant les « bingerles » du Tsar et de Katia, et leur rencontre de Péterhoff. Le Tsar a trouvé la lettre de Katia n°162, en rentrant chez lui. (...) Toutes tes bonnes paroles ont produit sur moi leur effet ordinaire. Mon adorable petite f... doit le sentir, sans que son m... ait besoin de lui expliquer. [passage en russe]. Je vois que nous avons la même rage de nos bingerles délirants et qu’au lieu de se calmer, elle ne fait qu’augmenter à mesure que notre triste séparation se prolonge (...). Merci, cher Ange, de me promettre de m’écrire tous les jours et moi de mon côté, je ne serai que trop heureux d’imiter ton exemple (...). Il ne comprend pas comment ses lettres ont pu continuer à tarder tandis que les siennes lui parvenaient régulièrement. Un fois à Kissingen, je me réjouis qu’elles ne mettrons qu’un seul jusqu’à Spa [passage en russe]. Oh ! que j’aime toutes ces expressions de mon adorable lutin, de chère ainsi. Tout ce que nous nous sommes écrits réciproquement, à propos de nos chers souvenirs de Peterhoff, dont tous les détails ne s’effaceront jamais de nos cœurs, n’est que le reflet de ces cœurs qui depuis deux ans n’en forment qu’un ; aussi cela ne nous étonne plus, mais cela nous fait plaisir, car cela nous prouve que nous nous sommes identifiés en tout et ne formons qu’un seul être, de cœur et d’âme et de corps (...). Неполное письмо, повествующее о «бинжерелях» царя и Кати и их встрече в Петергофе. Царь находит письмо 162 от Кати, вернувшись к себе. «(...)Вижу, что мы в одинаковом исступлении от наших безумных бинжерелей и вместо того, что бы пройти, наше желание только возрастает от этой разлуки. (...)».

Manuscripts, Autographs & Books

Hotel Metropole
4, avenue de la Madone
Monaco
98000
Monaco

For Hermitage Fine Art delivery information please telephone +377 9 777 39 80.

SESSION 1 / FINE ART THURSDAY APRIL 25, 2019 - 18:00 SESSION 2 / SILVER & OBJECTS OF VERTU THURSDAY APRIL 25, 2019 - 18:30 SESSION 3 / RUSSIAN ART FRIDAY APRIL 26, 2019 - 13:00 SESSION 4 / RUSSIAN EMPIRE: A STYLE FOR ETERNITY FRIDAY APRIL 26, 2019 - 16:00 SESSION 5 / MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS & RARE BOOKS SATURDAY APRIL 27, 2019 - 14:00 SESSION 6 / HERMITAGE 5 (RUSSIAN ART ONLINE) Exhibition Opening Cocktail : THURSDAY APRIL 25, 2019 AT 17:00 THURSDAY APRIL 25, 2019 -16:00 FRIDAY APRIL 26, 2019 -10:00 SATURDAY APRIL 27, 2019 -11:00 -13:00 Excl. Taxes : 27% + VAT LIVE + 3% sup Frais de vente : 27% HT LIVE + 3% sup In addition to the hammer price up to and including 250.000 EUR, the Buyer shall also pay a premium of 27% + VAT. Buyer’s premium rate payable on the hammer price in excesse of 250.000 EUR up to and including 2.500.000 EUR – 21.5% + VAT. Buyer’s premium rate payable on the portion of the hummer price in excess of 2.500.000 EUR – 12.5% + VAT. This amount will be added to the final bid. Please note that all Lots purchased through the services of online sales and auctions such as DROUOT Live, The-saleroom.com, Invaluable.com, Auction.fr, Lot-tissimo.de and Bidspirit. will be subject to an additional charge of 3%+ VAT of the hammer price. En cas d’enchère Live, si votre enchère est gagnante : 3% de commission supplémentaire. Pour tout renseignement, merci de contacter le +377 9 777 39 80 / info@hermitagefineart.com