Irish Art

175 items 175 items
No Image
Auction closed
room

Irish Art

Auction closed

Viewing dates

  • 10:00 BST - 17:00 BST
  • 11:00 BST - 17:00 BST
  • 12:00 BST - 17:00 BST
  • 10:00 BST - 17:00 BST
  • 10:00 BST - 17:00 BST

Buyer's premium Inc. VAT/sales tax: 25.00%
Online commission inc. VAT/sales tax: 6.00%

175 items

Margaret Stokes 1915 - 1996STONEWORKERSOil on canvas, 16" x 24" (41 x 61cm), signed with initals

Gerard Dillon, 1916-1971FRIENDSPen and watercolour, 8" x 13 3/4" (20 x 35cm), signed

Father Jack Hanlon 1913-1968STILL LIFE WITH PLUMSOil on canvas, 13" x 18" (33 x 45.7 cm)Provenance; Whtyes; Lot 48 , 20th Sept 2005.

Anne Yeats 1919-2001GRAPES AND RED FRUITOil on canvas, 14" x 21" (35.5 x 51cm), signed

Anne Yeats 1919-2001FIVE RED FRUITSOil on canvas, 14" x 21" (35.5 x 51cm), signed

Evie Hone RHA 1894 - 1955 COMPOSITION  Gouache, 12 1/2" x 11" (32 x 28cm) Provenance: The Dawson Gallery, label verso. ...[more]

Sean McSweeney HRHA 1935-2018BOG POOLOil on board, 7" x 9 1/2" (18 x 24cm), signed and dated, 1984, signed and inscribed verso

Markey Robinson, 1918-1999TWO FIGURES BESIDE BOATSOil  on board, 7.3/4"  x 16" (20 x 40cm), signed

George Campbell, 1917-1979ABSTRACT, AFRICANA Mixed Media, 19.3/4” x 15” (50 x 38cm)

William Conor RHA RUA ROI 1881-1968SEE SAWWatercolour and crayon, 17 1/2" x 20 1/2" (34.5 x 52cm), signed

Padraig MacMiadhachain 1929-2017THE SEA CAVE Oil on board, 9" x 9" (23 x 23cm), signed; inscribed and dated verson

James MacIntyre RUA b.1926BURNING THE KALE, CONNEMARAWatercolour, 13 1/2" x 16 1/2", (34 x 42cms), signed and dated 1977

James McIntyre RUA, b.1926FEMALE STUDIESPen and wash, 9 ½” x 7 ¼” (24 x 18.5cm), signed and dated 1950

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979THE GUITAR PLAYERMixed media, 11 x 8 1/4" (28 x 21cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979SPANISH LANDSCAPEPen and watercolour, 6 3/4" x 9 1/2" (17 x 24cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA, 1917-1979SKIPPINGOil on board, 18 1/2" x 15 1/4" (47 x 38.7cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979MUSICIANSOil on board, 30" x 20", (76 x 51cm), signed. Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979DOLLY MIXTUREOil on board, 24" x 20" (61 x 51cm), inscribed verso.Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979COASTAL LANDSCAPE (WEST OF IRELAND)Oil on canvas board, 18" x 23" (46 x 58.4cm), Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979MAN SMOKINGWatercolour, 11" x 6 1/4" (28 x 15.875cm), signed, inscribed and dated '69Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979EL PALOWatercolour, 11" x 7 1/2" (28 x 19cm), signed, inscribed and dated '70.Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979FIGURE SLEEPINGWash, 6 1/2" x 8 1/2" (1 6.51 x 22cm), signed. Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979LAKE & MOUNTAIN VIEWWatercolour, 4" x 9" (10 x 22.8cm), Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979COASTAL VIEW, WEST OF IRELANDOil, 6 1/4" x 4 1/4" (15.8 x 10.8cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979CONTINENTAL VIEWPastel, 7 " x 11" (17.78 x 28cm), signed. Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979COASTAL VIEWWatercolour, 6" x 8"(15.2 x 20.32cm), signed. Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1997SPANISH WOMENWatercolour, 7" x 9" (17.7 x 22.8cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1997BULLFIGHTERWatercolour, 6" x 8 1/2" (15.2 x 22cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1997WEST OF IRELAND COASTWatercolour, 9 1/2" x 12" (24 x 30.4cm), signedProvenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1997STILL LIFEMixed media, 4 1/2"  x 6 1/2" (11.4 x 16.5cm)Provenance: The Artists Estate

George Campbell RHA 1917-1979COASTAL LANDSCAPE, WEST OF IRELAND3" x 5 1/2" (8 x 14cm), signed. Provenance: The Artists Estate

Fergus O'Ryan, RHA 1911-1989CANAL, HERBERT PLACEOil on canvas board, 12" x 16" (30.5 x 40.5cms), signed; inscribed verso

Fergus O'Ryan, RHA 1911-1989MISTY MORNING, HUBAND BRIDGEOil on board, 10" x 14" (25.5 x 35.5cms) signed; inscribed verso

KENNETH WEBB RHA, FRSA, RUA, B. 1924 CORAL STRAND CONNEMARA  Oil on canvas, 16" x 40" (40.5 x 102cm), signed, inscribed verso. ...[more]

Harry Kernoff 1900-1974THE LIBERTIES, DUBLINWatrcolour, 20" x 20 1/22 (50.8 x 52cm), signed verso with self portrait

English SchoolMARKETOil on canvas, 24" x 20" (61 x 51cm), signed

Eileen Meagher b.1946PONIES – INAGH VALLEYOil on canvas, 18" x 24" (45.72 x  61cm), signed and singed, inscribed and date 2001 verso

Nano Reid 1900-1981MAN OF BLACKSODOil on canvas. 20" x 16" (51 X 41cm), signed, inscribed label verso.

Eileen Meagher b.1946COASTAL LANDSCAPEOil on canvas, 20" x 24" (51 x 61cm), signed

Emmet Kane, Contemporary TURRTHA OIR    Irish Oak textured bleached with 23c gold leaf, 20’’ x 10’’ (50 x 25.4cm ) ...[more]

Emmet KaneVESSELEbonised holm oak textured with milk paint, 9’’x 51/2’’ ( 23 x 14cm)

Emmet Kane DIMPLED FORM Ebonised burr oak textured with pearlescent acrylic ink and graphite, 8’’x 8.5’’ (20 x 21cm)    ...[more]

Stephen Pearce, ContemporaryMOONAcrylic and gold leaf, 27 1/2" x 39 1/4" (70 x 100cm), signed with initials verso

Stephen Pearce, ContemporaryROCKAcrylic and gold leaf, 27 1/2" x 27 1/2" (70 x 70cm), signed with initials verso

Willie Evesson b.1960DUBLIN BAY IIOil on canvas, 39 1/2" x 39 1/2" (100 x 100cm), signed and inscribed verso

Barrie Cooke, HRHA, 1931-2014JUNCTION, 1969Oil on canvas, 30" square", (76cms), signed, dated verso

Neil Shawcross b.1940 BLUE STILL LIFE Watercolour, 19" x 26", (48 x 66cms), signed and dated 1979 ...[more]

Barbara Warren RHA, 1925, 2017 LOVE BIRDS Gouache, 9 1/2" x 6 1/2" (24 x 16.5cm), signed ...[more]