11
Außergewöhnlicher GondelstuhlVenedig 17./18. Jh., Hartholz geschnitzt und farbig bemalt,
1/7
Außergewöhnlicher Gondelstuhl
Extraordinary Gondola Chair
Venice, 17th / 18th century, hardwood carved and colored, shell-shaped seat supported by finely carved mythical creatures with angel wings and goat legs, elaborate polychrome painting, seat with geometric decor, the legs decorated with fish scale motifs, original struts made of wrought iron, age-related defects in the paint layer, partial cracks from drying, older restorations, H 90 x W 91 x D 55 cm.
Venedig 17./18. Jh., Hartholz geschnitzt und farbig bemalt, muschelförmiger Sitz getragen von fein geschnitztem Fabelwesen mit Engelsflügeln und Bocksbeinen, aufwendige polychrome Malerei, Sitz mit geometrischem Dekor, die Beine mit Schuppenmotiven verziert, originale Verstrebung aus Schmiedeeisen, altersbedingte Fehlstellen in der Malschicht, trocknungsrissig, ältere Restaurierungen, H 90 x B 91 x T 55 cm.
Extraordinary Gondola Chair
Außergewöhnlicher Gondelstuhl
Extraordinary Gondola Chair
Extraordinary Gondola Chair
100. Auktion 17.-21. November 2020
For Auktionshaus Mehlis delivery information please telephone +49 3741 221005.